Screed

At the laying of the foundation stone of the monument St. Alexander Nevsky on 12 February 1882

Exarch Joseph of Bulgaria

Meletius metropolitan bishop of Sofia

Climent bishop of Branitz

Gevrasius bishop of Levka (from Plovdiv)

Archimandrite Kiril

Priest Todor

During the consecration of the temple St. Alexander Nevsky from 12 to 14 September 1924

 

Maxim metropolitan bishop of Plovdiv

Maxim metropolitan bishop of Branitz

Varlaam bshop of Levka

Ilarion metropolitan bishop of Sliven

Philip metropolitan bishop of Turnovo

Anastasius metropolitan bishop of Kishinev

Kliment metropolitan bishop of Vratsa

Makarius metropolitan bishop of Nevrokop

Neophyt metropolitan bishop of Vidin

Stephan metropolitan bishop of Sofia

Boris metropolitan bishop of Nevrokop

Pavel metropolitan bishop of Stara Zagora

Hariton bishop of Dragovit

Michael bishop of Velichko

Heads of the St. Alexander Nevski temple

 

Stephan exarch of Bulgaria

Kiril Patriarch of Bulgaria

Maxim Patriarch of Bulgaria

Antim archimandrite (later metropolitan bishop of Lovech) – 1924-1926

Stephan Tsankov first priest academic – 1926-1961

Nikolay bishop of Makariopol – 1961-01.08.1971

Antonius bishop of Provadia – 01.08.1971-01.08.1977

Presidents of the Church Board of Trustees at the St. Alexander Nevsky temple

 

Nikolay bishop of Makriopol – 01.08.1977 – 31.12.1979

Joahnius bishop of Velichka (now metropolitan bishop of Sliven) – 01.02.1960 – 13.04.1980

Arsenius bishop of Stob (now metropolitan bishop of Plovdiv) – 14.04.1980 – 15.07.1980 and 15.07.1982 – 30.11.1982

Ilarion bishop of Trayan (now metropolitan bishop of Dorostol) – 01.01.1981 – 15.07.1982

Bishop Gelasius – 01.12.1962 – 01.05.1983, 24.04.1994 – 01.07.1995, 22.12.2003 – 10.03.2004

Jhoan bishop of Dragovit (now igumen of the Rila monastery) – 01.05.1983 – 01.07.1988

Kiril bishop of Stob (now metropolitan bishop of Varna and Velikopreslav – 01.07.1988 – 26.02.1989

Jhoan (Stoykov) archimandrite – 27.02.1989 – 01.07.1989

Nathaniel bishop of Krupnik (now metropolitan bishop of Nevrokopol) – 01.07.1989 – 01.12.1989 and 04.04.1994 – 24.04.1994

Antonius bishop of Provat – 01.12.1989 – 05.06.1992

Neophyt bishop of Levka (now metropolitan bishop of Rousse) – 05.06.1992 – 03.04.1994

Galaktion bishop of Velichka (now metropolitan bishop of Stara Zagora) – 01.07.1995 – 27.02.2000

Pavel bishop of Levka – 01.03.2000 – 21.06.2002

Boris archimandrite (head secretary of the synod, now bishop of Agatoniki and igumen of the Bachkovo monastery) – 21.06.2002 – 22.12.2003

Naum archimandrite (head secretary of the synod, now bishop of Stob) – 01.05.2004 – 01.12.2009

Tihon bishop of Tiveriopol – 01.12.2009 – 14.12.2015

Archimandrite Donisius – 15.12.2015 – 20.05.2016

Gerasim bishop of Melnik – 20.05.2016 until now

Clergymen at the temple St. Alexander Nevsky

 

Georgi Staykov, priest, in charge of the temple 12-14 September 1924 until…

Atanas Madzharov, priest, in charge of the temple 12-14 September 1924 until…

Vasil Stoykov, I deacon of the temple

Kliment, hierodeacon (later metropolitan bishop of Stara Zagora), II deacon of the temple

Atanasius (Bonchev), archimandrite

Vasilius (Tringov), archimandrite

Stefan Savov, priest

Flavian, protodeacon

Stefan Markov, protodeacon

Stefan Ovcharov, protodeacon

Jordan Mitsov, deacon, later priest

Stanoy Borisov Andonov, deacon

Blagoy Chiflyanov, professor

Ivan Kondakov, priest

Grozyo Grozev, priest

Georgi Shumov, priest

Mihail Mihailov, priest

Antoniy Naydenov, priest

Nikolay Georgiev, priest

Ivan Ivanov, deacon

Lubomir Bratoev, protodeacon

Joan (Stoykov), archimandrite – since 01.02.2007…

Kostadin Gavrilov, priest

Antoniy Milushev, priest

Church trustees

Docent Ivan Petev

Prof. Georgi Bliznashki

Valentin Zayakov

Angel Simeonov

Prof. dn. Stoyan Denchev